What Are Wrongful Death Actions in Covington?
[…] You can seek justice when you pursue legal action against them. You also can get help during these challenging times when you reach out to a Covington, GA wrongful death lawyer from Kaine Law. We can help you review the legal recourse available to you during a free consultation with our team.
What Are Wrongful Death Actions in Covington?
Under O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1, wrongful death occurs when “all cases in which the death of a human being results from a crime, from criminal or other negligence, or from property which has been defectively manufactured, whether or not as the result of negligence.”
This means wrongful death happens when one person is responsible for causing another’s death, whether it be through an intentional act or a negligence-based incident, such as medical malpractice, for example.